The first draft of the Palm & Cycad list is ready for for your viewing pleasure. This list is a definite draft version as I know more will be added next week. I can easily put this list at 85% complete as of today, knowing what more is going to pulled, tagged, etc. The additions could be a mix of the very common and the very rare.
Searle Brothers Nursery Inc. &
The Rainforest Collection®
The 21st Annual
Spring ‘Ganza
March 1st, 2nd, 3rd – 8th, 9th, 10th - 2019
Palm & Cycad List
Draft 2-23-19 (253 species)
Genus Species Sizes
Acanthophoenix crinita #3
Actinokentia divaricata #7
Aiphanes erosa = minima
Aiphanes minima #3a, #3b
Aiphanes vincentiana = minima
Allagoptera arenaria #15
Allagoptera caudescens #1
Allagoptera leucocalyx #10
Alloschmidia glabrata = Basselinia glabrata
Archontophoenix purpurea #3
Areca alba = catechu cv. alba
Areca catechu #3, #10, #15M
Areca catechu cv. alba #7
Areca catechu var. 'Dwarf' #20
Areca concinna #7a, #7b
Areca guppyana = novohibernica
Areca novohibernica #7
Areca ridleyana #7
Areca vestiaria #1, #7a, #7b, #10, #15
Arenga caudata #3
Arenga engleri #3
Arenga undulatifolia #7, #10
Astrocaryum alatum #7
Astrocaryum faranae #3
Astrocaryum vulgare #1
Attalea butyracea #1
Attalea cohune #7
Basselinia glabrata #3
Basselinia pancheri #7
Beccariophoenix alfredii #3
Beccariophoenix fenestralis #3
Beccariophoenix madagascariensis (old) = fenestralis
Beccariophoenix sp. 'Windows' = fenestralis
Bismarckia nobilis et al.
Borassodendron machadonis #1, #7
Brassiophoenix drymophloeoides #7
Burretiokentia grandiflora #1
Burretiokentia hapala #15
Burretiokentia koghiensis #3
Burretiokentia vieillardii #15
Calyptrocalyx albertisianus #1
Calyptrocalyx archiboldianus = lauterbachianus
Calyptrocalyx awa #3
Calyptrocalyx forbesii #3
Calyptrocalyx hollrungii #7
Calyptrocalyx lauterbachianus #7
Calyptrocalyx polyphyllus #3, #7
Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Boalak' #1, #3
Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Kal Keiyik' #15
Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Mara' #3
Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Sanumb' #7
Calyptrocalyx spicatus #1, #10
Calyptrocalyx stenochista = forbesii
Calyptrogyne ghiesbreghtiana #7
Calyptrogyne sarapiquensis = ghiesbreghtiana
Carpoxylon macrospermum #3, #15
Caryota gigas = obtusa
Caryota mitis et al.
Caryota obtusa #7
Chamaedorea alternans #3
Chamaedorea arenbergiana #1
Chamaedorea cataractarum et al.
Chamaedorea deckeriana #3
Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii #3
Chamaedorea erumpens = seifrizii
Chamaedorea glaucifolia #7
Chamaedorea hooperiana #7
Chamaedorea klotzschiana #3
Chamaedorea metallica #7
Chamaedorea seifrizii #7
Chamaedorea tepejilote #3
Chamaerops humilis var. argentea #7
Chamaerops humilis var. cerifera = humilis var. argentea
Chambeyronia macrocarpa #3, #7M
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. hookeri #3
Chelyocarpus chuco #7
Chuniophoenix hainanensis #1, #3
Chuniophoenix nana #7
Clinostigma savoryanum #1
Coccothrinax alexandri #7
Coccothrinax argentea #10
Coccothrinax borhidiana #5
Coccothrinax borhidiana × macroglossa #7
Coccothrinax clarensis #1
Coccothrinax crinita #15
Coccothrinax gundlachii #20
Coccothrinax littoralis #10
Coccothrinax macroglossa #7
Coccothrinax moaensis #1
Coccothrinax montana #3
Coccothrinax sp. 'Azul' = macroglossa
Coccothrinax spissa #20
Coccothrinax × 'Borhidi Hybrid' #7
Cocos nucifera var. 'Malayan Green' et al.
Copernicia baileyana #1
Copernicia ekmanii #7, #25
Copernicia fallaensis #15
Copernicia hospita #15
Copernicia prunifera #7
Copernicia yarey #1
Corypha utan #1
Cycas revoluta #7
Cyphophoenix alba #1, #7
Cyphophoenix elegans #7, #15
Cyphophoenix nucele #1, #3, #10, #20
Cyphosperma balansae #3
Cyphosperma naboutinense #1
Cyphosperma trichospadix #3
Cyrtostachys loriae #3, #7, #15
Cyrtostachys renda #7
Dictyosperma album #15
Dictyosperma album var. conjugatum #20
Dypsis albofarinosa #1
Dypsis ambositrae #1
Dypsis arenarum #3, #7
Dypsis basilonga #7
Dypsis canaliculata #20
Dypsis dransfieldii #1
Dypsis florencei = mirabilis
Dypsis heteromorpha #3, #7
Dypsis hovomantsina #3
Dypsis lastelliana #3, #15
Dypsis madagascariensis #7
Dypsis mananjarensis #3
Dypsis minuta 4in
Dypsis mirabilis #1, #3
Dypsis ovobontsira #1
Dypsis paludosa = mirabilis
Dypsis pembana #7, #15
Dypsis pembana 'hybrid' #3
Dypsis pinnatifrons #3
Dypsis prestoniana #1, #7a, #7b, #10
Dypsis robusta #1
Dypsis sp. 'Bejoufa' #1
Dypsis utilis #15
Gaussia maya #3
Geonoma cuneata subsp. indivisa #1
Gronophyllum microcarpum = Hydriastele microcarpa
Gulubia longispatha = Hydriastele longispatha
Hemithrinax ekmaniana #1, #3
Heterospathe barfodii #1
Heterospathe brevicaulis #7
Heterospathe cagayanensis #3, #7
Heterospathe glauca = B. barfodii
Hydriastele beguinii #10a, #10b
Hydriastele beguinii var. 'Obi Island Form' #1, #3, #15
Hydriastele dransfieldii #7, #25
Hydriastele kasesa #7, #10
Hydriastele longispatha #10
Hydriastele microcarpa #3
Hydriastele rostrata = wendlandiana
Hydriastele sp. 'Highland P.N.G.' #7
Hydriastele wendlandiana #1, #7
Hyophorbe indica #7
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis et al.
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii et al.
Itaya amicorum #3
Johannesteijsmannia magnifica #3
Johannesteijsmannia perakensis #3
Kentiopsis oliviformis #1, #7, #20
Kentiopsis pyriformis #1, #3, #10, #20
Kerriodoxa elegans #1, #15
Lanonia dasyantha #3a, #3b
Latania verschaffeltii #3, #7
Lemurophoenix halleuxii #1
Lepidozamia peroffskyana #7
Licuala cabalionii #20
Licuala dasyantha = Lanonia dasyantha
Licuala distans #7
Licuala fordiana #7
Licuala grandis #3, #7, #10
Licuala lauterbachii #10
Licuala naumannii #1
Licuala paludosa #1, #3, #7a, #7b, #10
Licuala parviflora #3, #7
Licuala peekelii #3
Licuala peltata #7
Licuala peltata var. sumawongii #1, #3, #7a, #7b
Licuala ramsayi #15
Licuala sp. 'Fairchild Garden' #1
Licuala sp. 'Yal Bral' #3
Licuala spinosa #3, #15
Livistona rigida #3
Livistona robinsoniana = Saribus rotundifolius
Livistona rotundifolia = Saribus rotundifolius
Livistona rotundifolia var. luzonensis = S. rotundifolius
Loxococcus rupicola #3
Lytocaryum hoehnei = Syagrus hoehnei
Lytocaryum weddellianum = Syagrus weddelliana
Marojejya darianii #1
Mauritia flexuosa #3, #7, #20
Neoveitchia storckii #3, #7, #20
Normanbya normanbyi #1, #3a, #3b
Oncosperma tigillarium #3
Orania palindan #3
Orania sylvicola #7
Pelagodoxa henryana #15
Phoenicophorium borsigianum #7
Pinanga coronata var. 'blunt, thin leaf form' #15
Pinanga fractiflexa* #7
Pinanga maculata #1
Pinanga sp. 'Thai Mottled' #7
Polyandrococos caudescens = Allagoptera caudescens
Ponapea ledermanniana #1
Pritchardia hillebrandii #3
Pritchardia martii #1
Pritchardia pacifica #20
Pritchardia remota #20
Pritchardia schattaueri #7
Pritchardia vuylstekeana #3
Pseudophoenix sargentii #7
Ptychococcus lepidotus #7
Ptychosperma cuneatum #1, #7
Ptychosperma elegans et al.
Ptychosperma lauterbachii #1
Ptychosperma ledermannianum = Ponapea
Ptychosperma macarthurii et al.
Ptychosperma schefferi #3, #7
Ptychosperma sp. #10
Ptychosperma sp. Wotoboho #1
Ptychosperma waitianum #7a, #7b
Ravenea dransfieldii #15
Ravenea glauca #15
Rhapidophyllum hystrix #7
Rhapis excelsa #7, #10, et al.
Rhapis excelsa cv. nana 'Super Dwarf' #2
Rhapis gracilis #7
Rhapis humilis x cochinchinensis 'Alicia' #7
Rhapis laosensis = cochinchinensis
Rhapis multifida #7
Saribus rotundifolius #1, #3
Satakentia liukiuensis #1, #20
Schippia concolor #3
Siphokentia beguinii = Hydriastele beguinii
Siphokentia dransfieldii = Hydriastele dransfieldii
Syagrus hoehnei #1
Syagrus weddelliana #3, #7
Thrinax parviflora #3
Trachycarpus takil #3
Veillonia alba = Cyphophoenix alba
Veitchia arecina et al.
Veitchia montgomeryana = arecina
Veitchia sp. = arecina
Veitchia vitiensis #7
Verschaffeltia splendida #3, #7, #10, #25
Wallichia caryotoides #7
Wallichia siamensis = caryotoides
Wodyetia bifurcata et al.
Zamia furfuracea #3
Zamia inermis #7
Zamia standleyi #3
Zamia variegata #1
Zombia antillarum #10
Ryan